Adjudication sur abonnement

Standing male figure "moai tangata"
Easter Islands

heavy wood, blackish brown patina, strictly frontal orientation with arms extended down the sides, large head with prominent eye zone (with obsidian inlay and framing bone rings), accentuation of collar bone and wrist joints, specific formed back of the head and bump at the neck, inscribed: "Pöhl. 83" (unreadable), slightly dam., rep. (left foot and shanks), narrow piece of wood reinserted along the spine, base cut on the underside;
among Rapa Nui wood sculptures the naturalistic male figures known as "moai tangata" bear the closest formal resemblance to the island's familiar stone figures. Little is known about the precise significance and use of these remarkable images. Like other Rapa Nui wood figures, they likely portray ancestors or other powerful supernatural beings, and they may have been venerated as part of family or individual religious observances. Possibly representing family ancestors, some "moai tangata" although their features are conventionalized, may have been intended to portray specific individuals. Smaller examples with suspension holes may have been worn around the neck as a pendant during harvest festivals and other rituals or hung from the rafters of a house when not in use.
The most well-known type of wooden image from Easter Island is called "maoai kavakava", it is marked by a skeleton-like structure of the body. Female images are called "moai papa", they represent the earth mother.
The figure was possibly owned by the Berlin artist and art dealer Walter Bondy, who had privately specialized in the collection of African and oceanic art. On two old photographs of his private apartment, a "moai tangata" figure can be seen, which could be identical with the present one. Bondy would establish a enduring connection between Carl Pöhl and Ludwig Leicher.
H: 65,5 cm

Provenance:
Museum Goddefroy, Hamburg, (existed from 1861 to 1885)
Carl A. Pöhl, Hamburg, Germany (1883)
presumably: Walter Bondy (1880-1940), Berlin, Germany
Ludwig Leicher, Berlin, Germany

Lit.: Kjellgren, Eric, Oceania, Art of the Pacific Islands in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 2007, p. 319 ff.
Pinks, R., On Rapa Nui objects in the Ethnographic Collection Göttingen, in: Rapa Nui Journal, Vol 7, No 1, March 1993, p. 9 ff.
Drouot, Paris, 6 décembre 2008, p. 5
Tano Bojankin, "Kabel, Kupfer, Kunst - Walter Bondy und sein familiares Umfeld", p. 39, ill. 11

Stehende männliche Figur "moai tangata"
Osterinseln

schweres Holz, schwarzbraun patiniert, streng frontale Ausrichtung mit gestreckten Armen, großer Kopf mit markanter Augenzone (mit Obsidian-Einlage und ringförmiger Einfassung aus Bein), Akzentuierung von Schlüsselbein und Knöcheln, eigentümliche Gestaltung des Hinterkopfs und "Beule" im Nacken, beschriftet: "Pöhl. 83" (unleserlich), min. best., rep. (linker Fuß und Unterschenkel), spaltartig schmales Holzstück entlang des Rückgrats wiedereingesetzt, Sockel unterseitig beschnitten;
von allen Holzskulpturen Rapa Nuis zeigen die eher naturalistisch geprägten "moai tangata"-Figuren die größte Ähnlichkeit mit den weltbekannten riesigen Steinskulpturen. Über die genaue Bedeutung und Verwendung der Holzfiguren ist jedoch wenig bekannt. Sie stellen vermutlich reale Ahnen oder übernatürliche Wesen dar, die von einzelnen Individuen oder ganzen Familienverbänden besonders verehrt wurden. Obwohl Gesichtszüge und Körperformen schematisiert sind, könnten sie sogar bestimmte Ahnen porträtiert haben. Kleinere Exemplare mit Bohrlöchern zur Aufhängung könnten einst bei Erntefesten und anderen Ritualen, wie ein Anhänger um den Hals getragen worden sein. Wenn nicht in Gebrauch wurden sie vermutlich im Dachgebälk aufgehängt.
Diesem Figurentyp steht der "moai kavakava" gegenüber, die Darstellung des spirituellen Ahnen, die an ihrem stets ausgemergelten, skeletthaften Körper erkennbar sind. Daneben gibt es die "moai papa"-Figurinen, die die Erdmutter verkörpern.
Möglicherweise befand sich die Figur im Besitz des Berliner Künstlers und Kunsthändlers Walter Bondy, der sich privat auf das Sammeln von afrikanischer und ozeanischer Kunst spezialisiert hatte. Auf zwei alten Photographien seiner Privatwohnung ist eine "moai tangata" Figur zu sehen, die mit der vorliegenden durchaus identisch sein könnte. Bondy würde eine schlüssige Verbindung zwischen Carl Pöhl und Ludwig Leicher herstellen.
H: 65,5 cm

Provenance: