Adjudication sur abonnement

Standing male figure
Côte d'Ivoire, Senufo

wood, black patina, slender upper part of the body rising from overlong legs, provided with massive shoulders and strong arms, large hands held free off the body, tribe-typical facial features and crested coiffure, slightly dam., traces of insect caused damage, missing parts (both foot tips, coiffure), cracks, abrasion of paint, base;
the entire cultic existence of the Senufo is ruled by the "poro", a secret society, responsible for conveying ritual knowledge and for the preservation of tradition. Accordingly a great variety of figural sculpture is made for various tasks within the society. Present figure presumably was made for a house altar and represents a male ancestor.
H: 67,4 cm

Provenance:
Charles Ratton, Paris, France
Zemanek-Münster, 21 February 2003, lot 155
Peter Fuchs, Munich, Germany
German Private Collection, Munich

Stehende männliche Figur
Côte d'Ivoire, Senufo

Holz, schwarze Patina, schlanker Rumpf auf überlangen Beinen, massive Schultern und kräftige Arme, die großen Hände frei vor den Körper haltend, stammestypische Gesichtszüge und Kammfrisur, min. best., Spuren von Insektenfrass, Fehlstellen (beide Fußspitzen, Frisur), Risse, Farbabrieb, Sockel;
das gesamte kultische Dasein der Senufo wird vom "poro"- Bund bestimmt. Der "poro" ist ein Geheimbund, der rituelles Wissen vermittelt und für die Erhaltung der Traditionen sorgt. Dementsprechend wird eine Vielzahl an figürlicher Plastik für verschiedene Aufgaben innerhalb des Bundes geschaffen. Vorliegende Figur wurde vermutlich für einen Hausaltar geschaffen und verkörpert einen männlichen Ahnen.
H: 67,4 cm

Provenance:
Charles Ratton, Paris, France
Peter Fuchs, Munich, Germany

Thème : Objets d'Art Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes