Adjudication sur abonnement

Seated figure "nomoli"
Sierra Leone, Sherbro

lime stone, wreath-like headgear, dam., missing part (base), slight traces of abrasion;
such figures were found in Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea and on the Ivory Coast. They were used in fertility rites to grant a good rice harvest. The treatment of the "nomoli" was not affected by reference for them. If the harvest was not satisfying, it might have happened that the stone figures were whipped, sometimes until they were damaged or even destroyed.
H: 22 cm

Provenance:
American Private Collection, Connecticut
Pace Gallery, New York, USA (No. 53 1063)

Lit.: Tagliaferri, Aldo & Arno Hammacher, Die steinernen Ahnen, Graz 1974, ill. 9 f.

Sitzende Figur "nomoli"
Sierra Leone, Sherbro

Speckstein, kranzartig gewundene Kopfbedeckung, besch., Fehlstelle (Basis), leichte Abriebspuren;
diese meist männlichen Figuren wurden bei Fruchtbarkeitsriten verwendet, die eine gute Reisernte gewährleisten sollten. Die Haltung den "nomoli" gegenüber ist nicht von Ehrfurcht getragen. Wenn die Ernte nicht zufriedenstellend ausfiel, konnte es vorkommen, daß die Steinfigur zeremoniell ausgepeitscht wurde, wodurch sie beschädigt oder sogar zerstört werden konnte.
H: 22 cm

Provenance: