Adjudication sur abonnement

Neckrest
Papua New Guinea - Sepik

wood, brown patina, encrusted in some areas, red pigment, six caryatid figures, two of them are spirit figures (marked by long pointed noses) and two of them ancestor figures (marked by short noses), each in characteristic "beak style", with identical formed bodies, slightly dam., minor missing parts (pillow, nose, base), rep. (breakage base/spirit figure), crack (pillow)
H: 17 cm; B: 14 cm

Nackenstütze
Papua-Neuguinea - Sepik

Holz, braune, stellenweise krustierte Patina, rotes Pigment, sechs Karyatidenfiguren, davon sind zwei Geisterfiguren (erkennbar an den langen Nasen) und zwei Ahnenfiguren (durch kurze Nasen gekennzeichnet), alle im typischen "Schnabelstil", mit identisch geformten Körpern, min. best., kleinere Fehlstellen (Auflagefläche, Nase, Basis), rep. (Bruchstelle Basis/Geisterfigur), Riss (Auflagefläche)
H: 17 cm; B: 14 cm

Thème : Eléments sculptés Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes