Lot 478 - Memorial figure bitumba - D. R. Congo, Yombe

Adjudication sur abonnement

Memorial figure bitumba
D. R. Congo, Yombe

light-weighted wood, black, faded red and white paint, mirror-glass eyes with painted pupils, sitting with the legs tucked up and the arms folded in front of the body, the head extremely turned to the right, rising from a rectangular base with insiced ornaments, traces of insect caused damage (edge of the base), cracks (neck, base), rep. (right ear);
bitumba figures were placed in special grave houses in commemoration of important deceased. Some of these houses only had two or three walls, the front part of the house being open so as to reveal the polychrome figures that were displayed on a table/altar, it is on this table that gifts to the deceased were placed. Lateron the grave houses are left to disintegrate, the figure will then be put in the family home, sold or abandoned to rot away.
The figures neck is awkwardly bent at 90° to the right. This reminds of Bakongo stone figures (compare M. L. Felix, Kongo Kingdom Art, 2003, p. 277, ill. 8,5) which depict people of rank with their necks seemingly broken. These are said to refer to relatives of the leader to be, that were executed as offerings during the enthronement to show the superhuman almost devine status of the leader.
Américo Cardoso Botelho (*1918) grew up in Benguela in Angola. Early he got into contact with African works of art, and for over fifty years he was busy in collecting objects. In 1964 he founded a private Museum in the village of Azambuja in Portugal, where his extensive collection was exhibited. After his death his collection was sold at Christie's, Paris, 4 December 2009.
H: 35 cm, (5849/006)

Provenance:
Américo Cardoso Botelho, Lisbon, Portugal

Lit.: Felix, Marc L. (ed.), Kongo Kingdom Art, China 2003, p. 277 f.
Lehuard, Raoul, Art Bakongo, Les Centres de Style, o.O. 1989, p. 594
K.-F. Schädler, Afrika, Maske und Skulptur, Olten 1989, ill. 90 f.

Gedenkfigur bitumba
D. R. Kongo, Yombe

leichtes Holz, schwarze Farbe, verblasstes Rot, Kaolin, verspiegelte Augen mit gemalten Pupillen, mit angezogenen Beinen hockend, die Arme verschränkt und auf die Knie aufgelegt, eigentümliche Kopfhaltung, auf rechteckiger Plinthe mit eingeschnittenen Mustern, min. besch., Spuren von Insektenfrass (Kante der Plinthe), Risse (Hals, Plinthe), rep. (rechtes Ohr);
bitumba-Figuren werden in speziellen eigens dafür errichteten Hütten aufbewahrt. Diese bestehen meist nur aus drei Wänden und sind nach vorne hin offen, um den Blick auf den Schrein/Altar freizugeben, auf dem die Figuren präsentiert werden. Hier werden auch Opfergaben zu Ehren der Verstorbenen abgelegt. Wenn die Hütten verfallen, werden die Figuren in das Haus der Familie geholt, verkauft oder aber man läßt sie einfach verrotten.
Der Kopf der Figur ist ungewöhnlich verdreht. Dies erinnert an Steinfiguren der Bakongo, die ganz ähnlich angelegt sind (vgl. M. L. Felix, Kongo Kingdom Art, 2003, p. 277, ill. 8,5). Sie stellen hochrangige Stammesmitglieder dar, deren Genick augenscheinlich gebrochen ist. Sie sollen Angehörige von künftigen Stammeshäuptlingen sein, die während der Inthronisation geopfert wurden, um den übermenschlichen, nahezu göttlichen Status des Fürsten zu demonstrieren.
Américo Cardoso Botelho (*1918) wuchs in Benguela in Angola auf, wo seine Familie unternehmerisch tätig war. Dadurch gelangte er früh in Kontakt mit afrikanischen Kunstobjekten, was zu einer über fünfzig Jahre währenden Sammlertätigkeit führte. 1964 gründete er in der Kleinstadt Azambuja in Portugal ein Privatmuseum in dem seine umfangreiche Sammlung ausgestellt wurde. Diese wurde nach seinem Tode am 4. Dezember 2009 bei Christie's in Paris versteigert.
H: 35 cm, (5849/006)

Provenance:

Thème : Objets d'Art Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes