Adjudication sur abonnement

Maternité of the Agba area workshop, around 1920
Côte d'Ivoire, Baule, Agba area, Dimbokro

wood, brown patina, traces of black paint, red pigment, sitting on elaborate stool and carrying a child on the back, large head with beautiful profile, extremely elongated legs nearly naturistically modelled, just like the eyes with parted upper and lower lids, richly adorned with scarification marks and carved with leg rings, a hole cut between the figure and the seat that permits a real loincloth to be put on it (according to S. Vogel this is found on older sculptures and later was replaced by a carved loincloth), slightly dam., minor missing part backside, fine crack (forehead), abrasion of paint (nose, mouth), rep. (breakage: right thigh);
in 1981 S. Vogel attributed a mother and child figure from the Paul and Ruth Tishman Collection to a workshop identified by her and located in the Agba area near Dimbokro (Vogel, 1981, p. 74). The workshop seems to have been most prolific and a number of different hands can be discerned among the figures it produced. Because of various characteristic features present sculpture can be attributed to this Agba area workshop (coiffure, scarifications, design of eyes, breasts and navel, leg rings). An early sculpture from this workshop was published by Paul S. Wingert in 1948, a sitting female sculpture, which had been acquired by Vincent Price in 1937.
The function of this figure - as a spirit spouse "blolo bla" or as a nature spirit "asie usu" can no longer be determined. Mother figures in general should encourage fertility and successful births and they should symbolize the continuity of the lineage by female powers. Baule classification for sculptures such as this is "waka sona", literally "person of wood".This sculpture would be appreciated for its aesthetic qualities, with phrases such as "o e fe" ("it is pleasing").
H: 58 cm

Provenance:
Kurt Lange (1898-1959), Berlin/Oberstdorf, Germany (acquired in the 1930's - family estate since that time)
Lange was an art historian and published several books on Egyptian art and historical coins. Besides of only a few African art objects he mainly collected Egyptian art.

Lit.: Vogel, Susan, For spirits and kings, African Art from the Paul and Ruth Tishman Collection, New York 1981, p. 74 f.
Wingert, Paul S, African Negro Sculpture", San Fancisco 1948, ill. 19 (Yale VR: 0057421)

Maternité aus der "Agba"- Werkstatt, um 1920
Côte d'Ivoire, Baule, Agba Region, Dimbokro

Holz, braune Patina, Spuren von schwarzer Farbe, rotes Pigment, auf aufwändig gearbeitetem Hocker sitzend und ein Kind auf dem Rücken tragend, der weit vorgereckte große Kopf mit fein gerillter Kammfrisur eine wunderschöne Profilansicht bietend, die Beine stark überlängt, aber annähernd naturalistisch modelliert, wie auch die Augen - mit ausformuliertem Ober- und Unterlid - naturalistische Tendenzen erkennen lassen, die Figur ist reich geschmückt mit Skarifikationen und beschnitzt mit Beinringen, zwischen Figur und Sitzfläche ist ein Hohlraum ausgeschnitten, durch den ein Lendenschurz aus Stoff gezogen werden konnte (dies findet sich laut S. Vogel nur bei älteren Skulpturen und wurde später durch geschnitzte Schürze ersetzt), min. best., kleine Fehlstelle rückseitig, feiner Riss (Stirn), Farbabrieb (Nase, Mund), rep. (Bruchstelle: rechter Oberschenkel);
eine 1981 publizierte Mutter-und-Kind-Figur aus der Paul und Ruth Tishman Collection wurde von S. Vogel einer von ihr identifizierten Baule Werkstatt aus dem Agba-Gebiet, im Raum Dimbokro zugeschrieben (Vogel, 1981, p. 74). Die Werkstatt sei besonders fruchtbar gewesen und es ließen sich unterschiedliche Hände unterscheiden. Aufgrund diverser Merkmale kann auch vorliegende Skulptur dieser "Agba"- Werkstatt zugeordnet werden (Frisur, Skarifikationen, das weite Vorrecken des Kopfes, die Gestaltung von Augen, Brüsten und Nabel, Beinringe). Ein frühes Werk der Werkstatt wurde 1948 bei Paul S. Wingert publiziert. Es handelt sich um eine sitzende weibliche Figur, die 1937 von Vincent Price erworben worden war.
Eine Funktion der Figur - als Buschgeist "asie usu" oder als Partner aus dem Jenseits "blolo bla" kann nicht mehr bestimmt werden. Mutterfiguren im Allgemeinen sollen Fruchtbarkeit und erfolgreiche Geburten fördern und den Fortbestand der Lineage durch weibliche Kräfte symbolisieren. Figuren werden von den Baule generell als "waka sona" bezeichnet, was wörtlich übersetzt soviel bedeutet wie "Person aus Holz". Figurale Plastik, wie das vorliegende Objekt, wurde für ihre Ästhetik geschätzt und mit Phrasen wie "o e fe" ("wie schön") bezeichnet.
H: 58 cm

Provenance: