Adjudication sur abonnement

Male figure moai kavakava
Easter Islands

wood, middle brown patina, charcteristic emaciated body with projecting skeletonized ribcage and narrow head with skull-like features, eyes with inlay of obsidian and bone, overlong ears with circular earplugs, hairdo in spiral scrolls above the forehead, accentuated backbone, slightly dam., cracks (forehead, neck), block-like base;
the great cultural heroe Tuu-ko-ihu created the first moai kavakava as the representation of deified ancestral beings or akuaku. The akuaku are givers of knowledge and disseminators of information and expertise, and represent the direct link with the first ancestors. Moai kavakava were normally wrapped in tapa cloth and stored in the rafters of the house. On ceremonial occasions they were brought out and worn suspended from the neck of the owner/dancer. The moai kavakava females counterpart is moai papa, depicting the earth mother. The toromiro tree which supplied the wood for sacred carvings is extinct nowadays.
H: 32,5 cm, supposedly before 1900

Provenance:
Hans Himmelheber, Heidelberg, Germany
Georg Kegel, Hamburg, Germany (since the early 1950s)

Lit.: Meyer, Anthony J.P., Ozeanische Kunst, Vol. II, Köln 1995, p. 581 f.
Hooper, Steven, Pacific Encounters, Art Divinity in Polynesia 1760-1860, Norwich 2006, p. 145, ill. 91

Männliche Figur moai kavakava
Osterinseln

Holz, mittelbraune Patina, typisch ausgemergelter Körper mit vorgewölbtem skelletiertem Brustkorb und schmalem Kopf mit schädelhaften Zügen, Augen mit Einlage aus Obsidian und Knochen, gelängte Ohren mit runden Ohrpflöcken, Frisur in spiralig eingedrehten Schnecken über der Stirn, deutlich hervortretendes Rückgrat, min. best., Risse (Stirn, Hals), Sockelblock;
der große Kulturheroe Tuu-ko-ihu schuf das erste moai kavakava als Darstellung eines spirituellen Ahnen oder akuaku. Die akuaku geben Wissen und verbreiten Information und Können, sie stellen die direkte Verbindung zu den ersten Vorfahren her. Moai kavakava wurden in Rindenbaststoff gewickelt und im Gebälk des Hauses aufbewahrt. Bei zeremoniellen Anlässen wurden sie hervorgeholt und vom Besitzer/Tänzer um den Hals getragen. Das weibliche Gegenstück des moai kavakava sind die moai papa-Figurinen, die die Erdmutter verkörpern. Der toromiro-Baum, der das Holz zum Schnitzen dieser heiligen Figurentypen lieferte, ist heute ausgestorben.

Provenance:

Thème : Objets d'Art Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes