Adjudication sur abonnement

Fragment of a large "malagan" mask with figural crest
Papua New Guinea - Bismarck Archipelago - New Ireland

wood ("Alstonia scholaris"), pigment (red, white and black), shell inlay ("Turbo Phetolatus opercula"), long drawn-out helmet-shaped mask (facial plane entirely missing), crowned by a half figure with typical facial features (eyes with shell inlay, broad nose with flared nostrils and hewer-like projections to each side, a broad teeth baring mouth), superstructure in shape of a fish head with wing-like projection preserved only to one side, mask and superstructure supplemented by "malagan"- typical ornamental struts and remarkable fine painting with emblems and fine-hatched areas, handwritten old inscription on the inside: "Parkinson 1901 Neu Mecklenburg", for a second time on the head "Parkinson 01", various missing parts and places of repair, fine cracks, abrasion of paint;

Richard Parkinson (1844-1909) was a South Seas researcher and colonist.
In 1875 he travelled as representative of the Hamburg trading company “JC Godeffroy & Sohn” first to Samoa and then to the Gazelle Peninsula in New Pomerania (New Britain) to settle. From there he travelled through the Bismarck Archipelago, the Solomon Islands and New Guinea. He tirelessly documented habits and customs, and the language of the native population. During this time, his intensive collecting activities began so that he was already heavily involved in trading ethnographic objects in the 1890s. He cooperated with his former business partner Thomas Farrell and his wife Emma Coe, who was famously known all over the South Seas as "Queen Emma". There is evidence that in 1886/87 Parkinson and Farell sold, among others objects, 132 "malagan" –carvings to the Australian Museum in Sydney. There is also proof that many of the objects collected by Parkinson were acquired by museums in Dresden and Leipzig. Today there are hardly any ethnological museums in Germany who do not have at least some objects collected by Parkinson.
H: 118 cm

Provenance:
Richard Parkinson (1901)
K. Brommer, Stuttgart, Germany
Southern German Collection

Fragment einer großen "malagan" Maske mit figuralem Aufsatz
Papua-Neuguinea - Bismarck Archipel - Neu Irland

Holz ("Alstonia scholaris"), Pigment (rot, weiß und schwarz), Muscheleinlage ("Turbo Phetolatus opercula"), langgezogene helmförmige Maske (das Gesichtsfeld vollständig ausgebrochen), bekrönt von vollplastisch ausgebildeter Halbfigur mit typischen Gesichtszügen (Augen mit Muscheleinlage, breite Nase mit aufgewölbten Nasenflügeln und hauerartigen Fortsätzen an den Seiten, breiter zähnefletschender Mund), von der Bekrönung ist nur noch der Kopf eines Fisches mit flügelartigem Fortsatz nach einer Seite hin erhalten, Maske und Aufbau werden ergänzt durch "malagan"- typische Zierstreben und eine auffallend feine Bemalung mit Emblemen und Zeichen, sowie fein schraffierten Flächen, handschriftlich alte Beschriftung auf der Innenseite: "Parkinson 1901 Neu Mecklenburg", am Kopf ein zweites Mal: "Parkinson 01", diverse Fehlstellen, rest. an diversen Stellen, Risse, Farbabrieb;

Richard Parkinson (1844-1909) war ein deutscher Südseeforscher und Kolonist. Er ging 1875 als Vertreter des Hamburger Handelshauses J. C. Godeffroy & Sohn zunächst nach Samoa um sich schließlich auf der Gazelle-Halbinsel in Neu-Pommern (Neubritannien) anzusiedeln. Von dort aus unternahm er Reisen durch den Bismarck-Archipel, zu den Salomon-Inseln und Neuguinea. Unermüdlich dokumentierte er Sitten und Gebräuche, sowie die Sprache der einheimischen Bevölkerung. In dieser Zeit begann auch seine reiche Sammeltätigkeit, so dass er bis in die 90er Jahre des 19. Jh. bereits intensiv in den Handel mit Ethnographika involviert war. Er kooperierte dabei mit seinem ehemaligen Geschäftspartner Thomas Farell und dessen Ehefrau Emma Coe, die als "Queen Emma" in der ganzen Südsee berühmt war. Es ist belegt, dass Parkinson und Farell 1886/87 unter anderem 132 "malagan"-Schnitzwerke an das Australian Museum in Sidney verkauften. Viele der von Parkinson gesammelten Objekte gingen nachweislich an Museen in Dresden und Leipzig. Heute gibt es zumindest in Deutschland kaum ein ethnologisches Museum das nicht zumindest einige von Parkinson gesammelte Objekte sein Eigen nennt.
H: 118 cm

Provenance:
Richard Parkinson (1901)
Southern German Collection