Adjudication sur abonnement

Figure of a goddess
Tonga

wale tooth ivory, both hands resting aside the bulging belly, rest. (right foot tip), minor missing part (mouth), base;
human figure sculpture in Tonga represented goddesses or ancestors whose uniquely carved images were apparently known only on the Ha´apai group. These female figures in wood or ivory would have been placed as objects of veneration in the god houses. Sometimes they were worn, either as charms or ornaments, by women enyoing the status of a chief.
The figure was inherited to Margheritha Mona Comotto by her Great Aunt, who was an Italian missionary in the Kingdom of Tonga in the early 1900s to the outbreak of World War I., when she returned to Rangoon in Burma, where Margherita and her family lived. She gave the figure to Margherita, because as a child she loved to play with it. Margherita herself had to escape from the approaching japanese troops in march 1942. After a spectacular flight through the burmese jungle she got to India, where she met John Staley, who was a Sergeant in the Royal Air Force. After the war the family moved to Portsmouth, Great Britain with what little had survived as nearly everything they had in Rangoon had even been destroyed by war or stolen. The figure however has survived two World Wars and remained in the family until today. The old photo shows Margherita Mona Camotto and John Staley on their wedding day in India in 1943.
H: 7 cm

Provenance:
Mrs. Comotto, Italian missionary
Margherita Mona Comotto-Staley, Portsmouth, Great Britain
Andrew Staley, Nottingham, Great Britain

Figur einer Gottheit
Tonga

Walzahn, natürliche Maserung, beide Hände seitlich an den vorgewölbten Leib gelegt, rest. (rechte Fußspitzte, kleine Fehlstelle (Mund), Sockel;
anthropomorphe Figuren sind ausschließlich von der Ha´apai-Gruppe bekannt, sie stellen Gottheiten oder Ahnen dar. Die meist weiblichen Figürchen aus Holz oder Elfenbein wurden als verehrte Objekte in speziellen Hütten aufbewahrt. Bisweilen weisen sie rückseitig Bohrlöcher auf und wurden als Amulett oder Schmuck getragen, zumeist von Frauen von hohem Stand.
Die Figur wurde Margherita Mona Comotto von ihrer Großtante vererbt,die um 1900 auf Tonga als Missionarin tätig war. Bei Ausbruch des I. Weltkrieges musste diese Tonga verlassen und begab sich nach Rangun in Burma, wo Margherita mit ihrer Familie lebte. Sie schenkte dem Kind die Figur, weil es so gerne damit spielte. Margherita selbst mußte im März 1942 vor den herannahenden japanischen Truppen aus Rangun fliehen. Nach einer spektakulären Flucht durch den burmesischen Dschungel gelangte sie nach Indien. Mitnehmen konnte sie nur was sie selbst tragen konnte. In Indien schließlich lernte sie John Staley kennen, der hier als Sergant der Royal Air Force stationiert war. Nach dem Krieg zog die Familie nach Portsmouth, England. Von ihrem Besitz war fast nicht übrig geblieben, alles war zerstört oder Plünderern in die Hände gefallen. Aber die kleine Tonga-Figur hatte Margherita stets bei sich behalten. Sie hat somit die Wirren von zwei Weltkriegen überstanden und verblieb bis heute in der Familie. Das alte Foto zeigt Margherita Mona Camotto an ihrem Hochzeitstag mit John Staley 1943 in Indien.
H: 7 cm

Provenance:

Thème : Objets d'Art Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes