Adjudication sur abonnement

Blade pounamu
New Zealand, Maori

polished blade of greenish stone (presumaby nephrite), writing Found at Purakanui (?), New Zealand, unreadable 1899, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion

Lit.: Mead, Sidney Moko (ed.), Te Maori, New York 1984, p. 84, ill. 23
Strazecka, D.C. (ed.), Maori, Art and Culture, Chicago 1996, p. 16, ill. 7

Klinge pounamu
Neuseeland, Maori

polierte und beidseitig geschliffene Klinge aus grünem Gestein (vermutlich Nephrit), Beschriftung Found at Purakanui (?), New Zealand, unleserlich 1899, min. besch., kleine Fehlstellen, leichte Gebrauchsspuren

Thème : Objets d'Art Ajouter ce thème à mes alertes